Development of molecular targeted therapy for patients with skin cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryota  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90649667)
Research Collaborator OMATA Wataru  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 皮膚腫瘍科, がん専門修練医
OASHI Kohei  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 皮膚腫瘍科, 任意研修医 (00640343)
TSUTA Koji  関西医科大学, 病態検査学講座, 教授 (00392332)
TSUDA Hitoshi  防衛医科大学校, 病理病態学, 教授 (70217321)
YAMAZAKI Naoya  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 皮膚腫瘍科, 科長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳房外パジェット病 / 分子標的治療 / HER2 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 乳房外Paget病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
THe study assessed the concordance of HER2 protein and gene status between primary and metastatic sites of extramammary Paget disease and evaluate whether they are suitable as target. Twenty-six metastatic sites of primary EMPD underwent evaluation . HER2 protein overexpression and gene amplification were detected in 38% and 19%, respectively. In 24 out of 26 cases (92%), there were no changes in HER2 status between the primary tumors and the corresponding lymph node metastasis (kappa coefficient 0.75). HER2 status was of good overall concordance between primary tumors and corresponding metastatic sites, suggesting there should be adaptation for HER2 targeted therapy in patients with HER2 positive EMPD.