Omics Analysis of Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Akira  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00637671)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / 網羅的解析 / プロテオーム / トランスクリプトーム / 分子精神医学 / ゲノム医学 / バイオインフォマティクス / オミックス / ゲノム医科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Omics (genome, transcriptome, and proteome) analysis of lymphoblastoid cell line (LCL) derived from schizophrenia patients and healthy controls was conducted to explore the key molecules underlying the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. The subtle differences between schizophrenics and controls in gene and protein levels were detected, and they were related to the molecular mechanisms that contribute to the pathophysiology of schizophrenia. In addition, we successfully constructed logistic regression models with good discriminative ability between schizophrenics and controls and detected a number of regulatory SNPs by integrating data from genotype and expression wise analysis (expression quantitative trait loci: eQTL).