Functional analysis of miR-137, a risk gene for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA-YANO Satomi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (00625329)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10370983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmiR-137 / 統合失調症 / 神経細胞 / 分化 / 突起進展 / マウス初代神経細胞 / 中間表現型 / 遺伝子 / SH-SY5Y細胞 / レチノイン酸 / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recently completed genome-wide association study (GWAS) showed that single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in the MIR137 gene, which encodes one of the brain-enriched miRNAs (miR-137), is highly associated with schizophrenia. In addition, the GWAS showed that not only miR-137 but also putative target genes of miR-137 (CSMD1, C10orf26, CACNA1C and TCF4) have significant associations with schizophrenia. Further, genes which have been reported to be associated with schizophrenia are enriched in predicted miR-137 target genes. In this study, we investigated the role of miR-137 and its target genes during neuronal differentiation. Our results showed that miR-137 expression increased during neuronal differentiation, but miR-137 does not seem to be involved in it. Further, miR-137 does not regulate the expression of CSMD1, C10orf26, CACNA1C and TCF4 in neuroblastoma cells and primary neurons.