Search of the diagnotic biomarkers for depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA MASAHIRO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 特任助教 (20457253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsうつ病 / proBDNF / BDNFアンチセンス / 5-HTT / メチル化 / SLC6A4 / うつ病バイオマーカー / 血清pro-BDNF / セロトニントランスポーター / うつ病のバイオマーカー / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparison of the proBDNF (brain derived neurotrophic factor) density in the blood with the control (n=20) and the depression patient (n=5) didn't give us the significant difference. Leukocyte-derived BDNF antisense RNA was measured in real-time PCR. It was possible to measure with only the control (n=5). We had compared the methylation rate of CpG Island of SLC6A4 which is a manifested control part of a serotonin transporter (5-HTT) of the depression (n=50) with one of the control (n=50). We didn't have the result in line with expectations, but a possibility which can be the biomarker of the therapeutic responses to antidepressant.