The mechanism of hypersexuality in patient with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Yusuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50508637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordshypersexuality / 不適切な性行動 / 認知症 / BPSD / 色情 / 介護負担度 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with dementia occasionally exhibit inappropriate sexual behavior (ISB). Although ISB is one of the problematic symptoms for caregivers, little is known concerning the mechanism of ISB in dementia. The purpose of this study is to investigate the prevalence of ISB and factors related to it in patients with dementia. The sample consisted of 442 consecutive outpatients with dementia. We evaluated ISB by using an original question. Of the 442 patients with dementia, 16 (3.6%) showed ISB. The prevalence of ISB did not significantly differ by dementia type. Multiple logistic regression showed that ISB was significantly associated with male sex, high MMSE score, delusions, agitation, euphoria, antiparkinson drug use, and cholinesterase inhibitors use. Our results suggest that if patients with dementia present with ISB, we should consider reducing their dosage of antiparkinson drugs or cholinesterase inhibitors as well as treatment of delusions, agitation, and euphoria.