Structural brain changes and their associations with physiological function, clinical symptoms, and sex differences in patients with panic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Takeshi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70623057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパニック症 / MRI / 脳容積 / 皮質の厚み / 脳画像 / 自律神経機能 / パニック障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural brain changes and their sex differences were evaluated to clarify neurological basis of panic disorder using MRI. Associations between their changes and autonomic functions, endocrine function, as well as clinical symptoms, were also evaluated. The results showed that significant gray matter volume reductions and thin cortical thickness were found in some brain regions, such as orbitofrontal gyrus, superior frontal gyrus, and superior temporal gyrus, in the patients with panic disorder compared with the healthy control subjects. Sex differences were confirmed that the female patients showed the more widespread gray matter volume reductions relative to the male patients. In terms of the physiological function, there were no differences in the autonomic functions or the endocrine function between the patients and the control subjects. No relationship was confirmed between the brain structural changes and the physiological function in the patients with panic disorder.