Investigation to elucidate the pathophysiology of schizophrenia using carbonyl stress biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2015)
Shinshu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mitsuhiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (60532132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカルボニルストレス / 統合失調症 / ペントシジン / ビタミンB6 / 終末糖化産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated reproducibility of enhanced carbonyl stress in another new larger cohort of schizophrenic patients. As a result of the investigation, we found significant increase of pentosidine levels and decrease of serum pyridoxal in schizophrenia, respectively when compared to those of control subjects. In addition, we found that patients with enhanced carbonyl stress shared many clinical features with treatment-resistant schizophrenia. These include a higher proportion of inpatients, longer durations of hospitalization, and higher doses of antipsychotic medication, compared with patients without carbonyl stress. Interestingly, psychopathological symptoms showed a tendency towards negative association with serum vitamin B6 levels. Our results support the idea that treatment regimes reducing carbonyl stress, such as supplementation of pyridoxamine, could provide novel therapeutic benefits for this subgroup of patients.