Project/Area Number |
25861046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Koichi 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00431362)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIKAWA Yukiko 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 低酸素イメージング / FMISO-PET / FMISO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although hypoxic cancer cell is shown to be radio-resistance in vitro and vivo, the clinical impact of cancer-hypoxia is not clear. Before radiation therapy, we performed FMISO-PET, which is one of hypoxia imagings. The locational relationship between the site of FMISO uptake and local relapse was examined. In the analysis of small voxel (1 x 1 x 2mm), it was indicated that the site with higher FMISO uptake had a higher probability of local recurrence than lower uptake in relapse patients. The simulation study of dose-escalation radiation therapy targeting hypoxic region was performed. Some results of this research was published at the annual American Society of Radiation Oncology meeting, which is world-leading conference in radiation oncology.