Investigation of reserve capacity factor(s) in cancer patients under radioactive drug treatment .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Monzen Satoru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20514136)
Research Collaborator Mariya Yasushi  青森県むつ総合病院, 副院長 (20239148)
Hosokawa Yoichiro  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70173599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラジオアイソトープ内用療法 / 治療予備能力 / 微小核発現細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 放射性ヨウ素 / 分化型甲状腺癌 / 放射線内用療法 / 放射線被ばく / バイオマーカー / 予備能力 / 末梢血 / 微小核 / 甲状腺関連ホルモン / バイオマーカ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of radioisotope treatment on the extent of cytogenetic damage in lymphocytes and on the composition of the hematopoietic system, thyroid-related hormones and CD45+ cell cytotoxicity. 1st: On the patient analysis of radioactive iodine therapy (RIT) for ablation of differentiated thyroid carcinoma, it is suggested that the correlation between micronuclei frequency and the platelet system in peripheral blood may serve as a biomarker of exposure and, possibly, of sensitivity in DTC patients undergoing RIT following thyroid and lymph node surgery. 2nd: On the analysis of thyroid related hormone in peripheral blood, it was clarified that a higher concentration of thyroglobulin under abnormal conditions modifies radiation dose response of micronuclei frequency, and suggest that micronuclei frequency in cytogenetic dosimetry is affected by thyroid hormones.