A fundamental research for hybrid tracking radiotherapy without invasive metal marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Kawaguchi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20587654)
Research Collaborator TAKAI Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 定位放射線治療 / 動態追尾 / 呼吸移動 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the motion of internal markers, external markers and others were measured by biplane fluoroscopic images at 0, 10 and 20 minutes. We found difficulty for prediction of tumor motion by external marker motion alone. The motion of external markers, diaphragms and ribs were delayed than that of internal markers in a moment, so they cannot be used as trigger signal. However, when they were combined, the respiratory phase can be grasped more accurately. As time passed, body sinking due to degree of tension of the muscles and body rotation due to crosswise difference of extended arm position were observed. Both DRR and fluoroscopic image were nearly matched, but not completely due to scan image attributes.