New approach to relieving pain and distress during high-dose-rate intracavitary irradiation for chervical chancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Miho  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50568665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 腔内照射 / 鎮静 / 安全 / 論文作成 / 情報交換 / 情報収集 / 学会発表 / 症例蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to relieve the pain and distress experienced by women who undergo high-dose rate intracavitary radiotherapy (HDR-ICRT) for cervical cancer and to improve the current status of gynecological brachytherapy in Japan, a new intravenous anesthetic protocol involving the administration of a combination of propofol and ketamine was developed. We have demonstrated that our new intravenous anesthetic protocol produces appropriate fast-acting effects and can be performed by radiation oncologists.