Antitumor effect of transcatheter arterial embolization in combination with sorafenib in a rabbit VX2 liver tumor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOMOZAWA Yuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90585689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソラフェニブ / 肝動脈塞栓 / 肝動脈塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a VX2 liver tumor model, we investigated antitumor effect of the combination of TACE with sorafenib and suitable timing parameters when using sorafenib to enhance the anti-tumor effects of TAE. In conclusion, we suggest that a combination of sorafenib with TAE is a more effective treatment than sorafenib or TACE alone and the ideal time of TAE is prior to or early after commencement of administration Sorafenib.