Development of practical tools for the analysis of multi-dimentional medical MR images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Koji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10580110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像 / MRI / ポストプロセシング / 多次元データ / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Developed a tool to help drawing VOIs, which are necessary for visualizing results of DTI of the uterus. (2) Developed an interactive GUI for the analysis of kidney ASL data. (3) Developed a script to analyze quantitative parameters obtained from DCE-MRI of patients with uterine cervical cancer. (4) Developed a script to analyze ADC and long term survival of patients with uterine cervical cancer, and showed a presence of correlation. (5) Developed a GUI to estimate arrival time and blood flow of the kidney based on the ASL images, and reported its accuracy.