Establishment of tumor blood flow imaging to predict the chemotherapy effect for lung caner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Masahiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00546872)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺癌 / 腫瘍血流 / 水PET/CT / VEGF / radioactive water PET/CT / Bevacizumab / lung cancer / Radioactive water PET / tumor perfusion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish tumor blood flow imaging by evaluating tumor blood flow in patients with non small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) before and after treatment of (BEV) using 15O-water PET and CT perfusion. There was a significant difference between tumor blood flow before and after chemotherapy with BEV. Large decrease in blood flow early after treatment of BEV was associated with short time to tumor progression. The antiangeonenic therapy might not have benefit for the patients with tumor blood flow decrease early after BEV.