Quantitative evaluation and imaging of intratumoral oxygen metabolism by O-15 oxygen PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Tadashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (90648932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍 / 低酸素 / 酸素代謝 / 血流 / PET / FMISO / O15 / O-15ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the intratumoral perfusion and oxygen metabolism in hypoxic regions in the rat xenograft model. Six male Fischer rats with C6 glioma were investigated with 18F-FMISO PET and steady state inhalation method of 15O-gas PET. The tumoral blood flow (TBF), tumoral metabolic rate of oxygen (TMRO2), oxygen extraction fraction (OEF), and tumoral blood volume (TBV) were measured under artificial ventilation with 15O-CO2, 15O-O2, and 15O-CO gases. Intratumoral hypoxic regions showed significantly lower TBF, higher OEF, lower TMRO2, and lower TBV values than non-hypoxic regions. This study demonstrated intratumoral hypoxic regions showed decreased blood flow with an increased OEF, suggesting the need for a treatment strategy to normalize the blood flow for oxygen-avid active tumor cells in hypoxic regions.