Management of induced radioactivity in a PET cyclotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HORITSUGI Genki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員(常勤) (70646231)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイクロトロン / 中性子 / 放射化 / 放射化物 / thermal neutron flux / cyclotron / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to measure the thermal neutron flux in the cyclotron room during producing positron emitters(C-11, N-13, O-15 and F-18)and to evaluate the activation level of the concrete in the cyclotron room. The gold foil activation method was used for measurement of the thermal neutron flux.
As the result, the thermal neutron flux outside the self-shield during the production of F-18 was 4.67×10^2 /cm^2/s. Thermal neutron fluxes near target during C-11, N-13, O-15 and F-18 production were 3.76×10^6, 2.41×10^6, 2.29×10^6 and 3.18×10^6 /cm^2/s, respectively. Under normal operating conditions, thermal neutron flux during producing of F-18 was the highest. Thermal neutron fluxes during C-11, N-13 and O-15 production were sufficiently low as compared with that during F-18 production.