Development of PET imaging modality for increasing the radiation treatment efficiency of the malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISOHASHI KAYAKO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (50598604)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPET / 放射線治療 / 悪性腫瘍 / PET/CT / MRI / 治療効果 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant tumor is non-uniform. Within malignant tumor, sensitive sites and low portions of the radiation are mixed.In order to increase the radiation therapy efficiency, localization and radiation therapy effect of tumor cells is required to estimate the site can be expected. In this study, metabolism images with PET-CT and morphological images with CT/MRI in the malignant head and neck tumor of the human and the small animal were compared and evaluated. These images were also compared with the pathological tissue and subsequent clinical course. We aim to establish a image evaluation system for the selection of high PET-CT diagnosis and treatment methods of further precision.