Development of three-dimensional (3D) lung motion assessment on CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA HISANOBU  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30546487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能画像 / 呼吸運動 / CT / 呼吸機能 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the utility of three-dimensional (3D) lung motion on inspiratory and expiratory CT for pulmonary functional loss in smoking-related COPD in comparison with morphologically based assessment, such as lung destruction and air trapping assessments. In this study, 3D lung motion parameter assessment was useful for smoking-related COPD assessment in comparison with lung parenchymal destruction and/or air trapping evaluations.