Studies about a clinically usable radiosensitizer - PARP inihibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masakazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90404714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 食道癌 / DNA修復 / 放射線増刊 / オラパリブ / PARP阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olaparip, a PARP inhibitor had the radiosensitizing effects in as low concentrations as 0.05μM, that is clinically attainable. In esophageal cancer, the higher expression of XRCC4 indicated the significantly deteriorated local control and overall survival, suggesting that the inhibition of DNA repair may be effective to improve treatments results of esophageal cancer. Olaparib could be promising in the treatment of esophageal cancer as a radionsensitizer. Further researches are required.