Development of the novel method for the early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease using high-resolution diffusion tensor imaging at 7 Tesla MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kenji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646852)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Makoto
TERAYAMA Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡散MRI / 軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン症候群 / 早期鑑別診断 / 認知症 / 海馬傍回帯状束 / 後部帯状束 / 拡散テンソル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution 3-Tesla diffusion tensor imaging analysis was able to detect substantial changes in diffusion anisotropy and diffusivity in the parahippocampal cingulum bundle of patients with mid cognitive impairment (MCI) who were destined to convert to Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Our method may prove effective for the early diagnosis of patients with MCI who will eventually convert to AD. Moreover, we developed high-resolution 7-Tesla diffusion tensor imaging based on the reduced field of view. The combination of our method and the multiband acceleration in the slice direction can be used to establish the innovative imaging technique for the early diagnosis of patients with MCI.