Pravastatin reduces radiation-induced damage to normal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Doi Hiroshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50529047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線防護剤 / 放射線治療 / 放射線防護 / 放射線増感 / 放射線腸炎 / 放射線肺臓炎 / スタチン / プラバスタチン / 前立腺癌 / 放射線増感剤 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess the radioprotective effects of pravastatin in an experimental animal model. Mice were divided into two groups: the control group received ionizing radiation (IR) without medication and the pravastatin group received pravastatin prior to IR. Intestinal crypt epithelial cell survival and the incidence of apoptosis in the intestine and lung were measured post-IR. The effect of pravastatin on intestinal DNA damage was determined by immunohistochemistry. Pravastatin increased the number of viable intestinal crypts and this effect was statistically significant in the ileum. The pravastatin group showed significantly lower apoptotic indices in all examined parts of the intestine and tended to show reduced apoptosis in the lung. Pravastatin reduced the intestinal expression of gamma-H2AX and ataxia telangiectasia mutated after IR. To conclude, pravastatin had radioprotective effects on the normal tissues.