Development of [18F]trifluoromethylation reaction by using of reactivity of boron substituent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujinaga Masayuki  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (70623726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機ホウ素化合物 / トリフルオロメチル化 / KF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel trifluoromethylation reaction with aryl boronic acid derivatives from two routes. As a result, transformation of CF2CO2Et or CF2PO(OEt)2 group into CF3 group were not proceeded. On the other hand, in the case of using CuCF3, which was prepared from CuI, ClCF2CO2Na and KF, the desired compound was obtained in low yield. This method was also found to be obtained some byproducts. Thus, further study is needed for the method