A study of biological effect of photonuclear reactions with high-energy X-ray radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Wakita Akihisa  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理士 (30595731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線物理 / 放射線生物 / MKM / CR-39 / 放射線治療 / X線 / 光核反応 / RBE / X線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have derived the relative biological effectiveness (RBE) of the combined field with high-energy photons and secondary particles caused from photonuclear reactions.
In this study, I was used both experimental data obtained by solid state track detector and biological model called “Microdosimetric Kinetic Model (MKM)” to calculate RBE. Radiation quality can change with the measurement depth because the ratio of the fluence of photons and secondary particles can change, thus I was calculated RBE for the depth of the surface, 5 cm and 10 cm in the water-equivalent phantom. RBE of the combined field was 1.01 for all depths.