Organ reengineering of a small bowel graft using decellularized scaffold of porcine intestine and intestinal organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hibi Taizo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植外科学 / 小腸グラフト / 脱細胞化骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a transplantable small bowel graft with the organ decellularization technique using porcine intestinal scaffold and intestinal organoid as a future treatment alternative for intestinal failure patients waiting for small bowel transplantation. After the decellularization technique of porcine intestine matured, we switched the plan to use rat intestine because of logistic reasons. We successfully reperfused the small bowel graft through the vessels with heparinized saline and confirmed that there is no cell nuclei within the scaffold by immunohistochemical staining. We are currently conducting precise observation of the internal structure of the graft using electron microscope and evaluation of DNA included in the cytoskeleton and the nature of extracellular matrix.