Morphological and functional changes in the interstitial cells of Cajal in adenoma regions of the small intestine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Sachiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10367089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカハールの介在細胞 / 消化管 / APCMin/+ / カハールの介在細胞(ICC) / APCMin/+マウス / ApcMin/+マウス / カハールの介在細胞(ICC) / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has been designed to clarify the morphological changes in tunica muscularis in adenoma regions, with special reference to interstitial cells of Cajal (ICC). We noted that the thickening of tunica muscularis and the increase of ICC occurred in adenoma regions of ApcMin/+ mice. ICC act as both pacemakers and intermediates between nerves and smooth muscle cells.
In the adenoma region, the increase in the mass of intercellular substances caused thickening of the tunica muscularis, resulting in the loss of attachments among smooth muscle cells. The proliferation of ICC was involved in a dense distribution of ICC associated with the myenteric plexus (ICC-MP). Cytoplasmic processes of ICC-MP elongated into circular and longitudinal muscle layers. These processes were closely associated with the nerves and showed the gap-junction protein expression. These results may suggest that ICC compensate the lack of connections among smooth muscle cells with their mediator function.