Vascular Healing Response after Drug-Eluting Stent Implantation in Rabbit Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHI TOMOYA  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30618533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIRI Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60633914)
KIMURA Taizo  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (00636508)
SATO Akira  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30528469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内膜治癒反応 / 冠動脈ステント / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 光干渉断層計 / 血管内膜修復反応 / OCT / 光干渉断層法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rabbit model, we evaluated the vascular healing response at 1-month and 3-months after stent implantation by using optical coherence tomography (OCT) and quantitative real-time reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (QRT-PCR) analyses. OCT showed that everolimus-eluting stent (EES) and bare metal stent (BMS) had a more favorable stent-strut coverage than the silorimus-eluting stent (SES) at both 1-month and 3-months after the implantation. The SES showed significantly less neointimal thickening than the EES and BMS at 3-months. In the QRT-PCR analyses, at 1-month, the gene expression of the proteoglycans were more upregulated in the BMS than in the SES. However, at 3-months after stenting, the gene expression of proteoglycans and collagen was more upregulated in the SES than in the EES and BMS. Compared to the EES, the vascular healing-related gene expression was rather upregulated in SES at 3-months, representing an ongoing active vascular healing process.