Genetic and epigenetic analysis of oligodendroglioma and establishment of novel diagnostic biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shota  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80643725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乏突起膠腫 / 腫瘍制御因子解析 / 染色体共欠失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Loss of heterozygosity of choromosome 1p and 19q (LOH1p/19q) is an important predictive and prognostic biomarker in oligodendroglioma. Its testing is problematic in that the methodology varies among institutions and has not been fully standardized. Therefore, we sought to investigate myelin transcription factor 1-like (MYT1L) as a potential surrogate marker on immunohistochemistry. Three polyclonal antibodies previously established as well as two commercial anti-MYT1L antibodies were able to recognize cells forcibly expressing MYT1L, but MYT1L positivity on western blot or immunohistochemistry using any of the above antibodies did not significantly correlate with its expression level on quantitative RT-PCR. Now that testing for LOH1p/19q is mandatory as a molecular diagnosis of the updated WHO classification, its standardization is urgently warranted.