Combination therapy with micro RNA and therapeutic stem cells expressing TRAIL overcomes resistant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kaoru  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70629146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性脳腫瘍 / 幹細胞 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the development of new glioma therapies that allow for tumor-targeted in situ delivery of cytotoxic drugs, tumor resistance to apoptosis remains a key impediment to effective treatment. Recent evidence indicates that microRNAs, which have a central role in the regulation of gene expression, might play a fundamental role in tumorigenesis, controlling cell proliferation and apoptosis. We hypothesized that modulation of microRNA (miRX) might sensitize gliomas for cytotoxic tumor therapy. In this study, we show that the combination of miRX modulation and therapeutic stem cells expressing cytotoxic agent tumor necrosis factor-related apoptosis inducing ligand (TRAIL) leads to a synergistic increase in caspase activity and significantly decreased cell viability in resistant glioma in vitro and in vivo. Our findings provide the basis for developing combination therapies using microRNA modulation and therapeutic stem cells expressing cytotoxic agent.