Clinical significance of clopidogrel resistance on platelet function test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Yukiko  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20377659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロピトグレル不応症 / 血小板機能検査 / 抗血小板療法 / 脳血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the pharmacodynamic antiplatelet effects of clopidogrel by VerifyNow system at baseline, 6h, 24h and 48-72h after loading and the clinical and genetic factors associated with high on-treatment platelet reactivity at 24h after administration of loading dose. Clopidogrel resistance was seen in 65.2% patients, and was suspected the relationship with acute stroke (p=0.0018) and body mass index (p=0.005). However, genetic factor of CYP2C19 was not associated with clopidogrel resistance. The comparison of pharmacodynamic antiplatelet effects of clopidogrel between elective and acute stroke patients, it became sufficient levels at 6h after loading in elective patients but did not become sufficient levels at any points in acute stroke patients.  Acute stroke was a factor of clopidogrel resistance which overwhelm genetic factor such as polymorphism of CYP2C19.