Biomarkers associated with malignant transformation in grade II and III gliomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Kazuya  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (30467295)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 悪性転化 / 低悪性度神経膠腫 / DMBT1 / MET / IDH1/IDH2変異 / TP53変異 / 1p/19q co-deletion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grade II and III gliomas are slowly progressing brain cancers, many of which eventually transform into more aggressive tumors. Grade II and III gliomas comprise three distinct subtypes characterized by discrete sets of mutations and distinct clinical behaviors. Mutations showed significant positive and negative correlations and a chronological hierarchy, as inferred from different allelic burdens among coexisting mutations, suggesting that there is functional interplay between the mutations that drive clonal selection.