Analysis of Homeobox genes and specific peptide for molecular therapy in Glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hitoki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10454381)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経膠芽腫 / ホメオボックス / Notch / PRRX1 / 浸潤 / 転移 / EMT / ホメオボックスタンパク質 / ホメオタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression levels of PRRX1 mRNA were increased in most of the low grade and high-grade glioma samples when compared to the levels in the normal brain tissues. The depression of PRRX1 suppressed the invasion and neurosphere formation of glioblastoma cells. We also found specific activation of the Notch pathway in PRRX1-expressing cells. Consistent with the activation of Notch signaling, increased levels of HES1 mRNA and protein by PRRX1 expression were observed. We found a correlation between PRRX1 and HES1. Our results indicate that the activation of Notch signaling by PRRX1 is associated with the promotion of glioblastoma cell invasion and tumorigenicity.