A study of optimal conditions for preservation of synovial tissues and synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Horie Masafumi  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 助教 (90622647)
Research Collaborator Sekiya Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授
Mizuno Mitsuru  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords滑膜間葉系幹細胞 / 滑膜幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovium-derived mesenchymal stem (synovial-MSCs) cells are one of the attractive cell sources for cartilage and meniscal regeneration. Because the number of cell processing center is limited in our country, it is essential to preserve and transport fresh tissues and/or the cell product for spreading our stem cell treatment to worldwide. In the present study, we explored the optimal conditions for preservation of tissues and cell products using synovial tissues which were obtained at total knee arthroplasty. The results demonstrated that the optimal temperature for preservation of synovial tissues was between at 13 to 18 °C. Also, preserving synovial-MSCs in human serum at 13 °C was the best condition for cell viability, colony-forming ability, cell proliferation ability and chondrogenic ability. Our finding will help us to establish basic technologies of our stem cell therapy designed for global usage.