Genetic research with microRNAs for cultured cells deriving from ossification of spinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAYAMA TAKAFUMI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (60362042)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 脊柱靭帯骨化 / 後縦靭帯 / 黄色靭帯 / 培養細胞 / マイクロRNA / 骨芽細胞 / 内軟骨性骨化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of ossification of spinal ligament includes enchondral ossification, though such pathology remains poorly defined. In order to clarify the role of microRNAs as regulator of ossification process, we examined with the cultured cells derived from ossification of the spinal ligament. Microarray analysis revealed that 177 microRNAs expressed above the threshold levels, and high relevant microRNA target to the expression of Wnt receptors. In paraffin section, chondrocytes around the calcification front were immunopositive for beta-catenin. Immunoreactivity of Wnt receptors was strongly positive in premature mesenchymal cells around blood vessels. These results suggested that the changes of microRNA expression increased Wnt/beta-catenin signaling pathway, and promote the differentiation of osteoblast in the pathogenesis of ossification of spinal ligament.