Development of range of motion evaluation system using a non-contact three-dimensional measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Ryuichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 岡山大学・医歯薬学総合研究科・助教 (30509477)
Research Collaborator KANEDA DAISUKE
NASU YOSHIHISA
TAKESHITA AYUMU
Ohashi Hideki
Nishida Keiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非接触三次元計測機 / 関節可動域計測 / 点群データ / DICOM形式 / 医療用ワークステーション / 非接触3Dスキャナー / 関節可動域自動計測 / 非接触三次元計測装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical measurement of range of motion (ROM) is a fundamental evaluation procedure of physical function. In this study, we developed a new ROM measurement system with a non-contact three-dimensional (3-D) surface scanner data in medical workstation. Then we investigated the reliability of a new ROM measurement with 3-D scanner. ROM measurement with a 3-D scanner was a better procedure than manual ROM measurement in terms of reliability. However, it was not nearly as fast as the manual measurement. Examiners must become familiar with the technique to improve speed. The non-contact 3-D surface scanner is a very useful tool, and in the future, it can be applied not only to ROM measurement but also to three-dimensional and sequential evaluations of joint deformation.