The effect of Vitamin D3 on the degradation of articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoichi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 病院講師 (50633484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活性型ビタミンD3 / 関節軟骨 / 関節軟骨変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of Vitamin D3 on the differentiation of chondrocytes and the degradation of articular cartilage. Primary mouse epiphyseal chondrocytes were isolated from new born mice, and subjected to gene expression analysis. Treatment with Vitamin D analog tended to stimulate Erg and lubricin (Prg4) expression. Local administration of Vitamin D analog to mice subjected to osteoarthritis (OA)-inducing surgery tended to decrease joint degradation following OA inducing surgery.