Analysis of molecular mechanisms maintaining homeostasis of intervertebal disc and leading to degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Nobuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30348685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords椎間板 / 腰椎変性疾患 / 椎間板変性 / 髄核 / HIF-1alpha / Syndecan4 / Sox9 / PHD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiments described in this investigation demonstrated for the first time that in NP cells, expression of SDC4 was controlled by oxemic tension. Our studies also revealed that HIF-1alpha and not HIF-2 alpha controlled hypoxic regulation of SDC4 expression. A second major observation was that SDC4 modulated the expression of Sox9, a key transcriptional regulator of aggrecan expression in NP cells. These findings lend strong support to the hypothesis that in the hypoxic intervertebral disc, SDC4 is important in homeostatic maintenance of the NP.