Approach from muscle to bone and cartilage regeneration and development of the treatment of diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YANO Masato  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30500821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / 異所性骨化 / 進行性骨化性線維異形成症 / TGF-β / 破骨細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of osteoclasts during heterotopic bone formation in muscle tissue. The implantation of myoblasts with BMP-2 induced robust heterotopic ossification with an increase in the formation of osteoclasts in the muscle tissues than subcutaneous tissues. Moreover, the causal mutation transfection of fibrodysplasia ossification progressive in myoblasts enhanced the formation of osteoclasts through TGF-β in vivo and in vitro. This study demonstrated that the causal mutation transfection of fibrodysplasia ossification progressive in myoblasts enhances bone and cartilage regeneration through formation of osteoclasts from its precursor in muscle tissues.