Effects of QX-314 on the spinal dorsal horn neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Kenta  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40535176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 脊髄 / パッチクランプ / QX-314 / 脊髄後角 / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the effects of QX-314 on rat dorsal horn neurons, where primary afferents terminate. First, I used whole-cell patch clamp recording from the dorsal horn neurons of transverse spinal cord slices. QX-314 decreased the amplitude of N-methyl-D-asparate induced currents and of the exitatory postsynaptic currents evoked by the dorsal root stimulation. QX-314, however, affected neither the frequency nor the amplitude of spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic current. Then, I used in vivo extracellular recording from the rat spinal cord. QX-314 decreased the frequency of action potentials induced by noxious stimulation to the rat hindpaw, especially in nociception specific neurons. These results suggest that QX-314 may act as an analgesic drug by inhibition of excitatory responses in dorsal horn neurons.