Underlying mechanisms of intravenous administration of lidocaine in spinal dorsal horn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KURABE Miyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30635579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリドカイン / in vivoパッチクランプ法 / 脊髄後角 / 興奮性シナプス伝達 / 痛み / in vivo パッチクランプ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intravenous administration of lidocaine (IVL) is used for the management of postoperative and neuropathic pain. However, the analgesic mechanisms of IVL are yet to be elucidated. We hypothesized that IVL may affect excitatory synaptic transmission in spinal dorsal horn neurons. Herein, we used in vivo patch-clamp recording to examine the effects of IVL on synaptic transmission in the dorsal horn neurons of adult male Wistar rats. The experiments were performed in the voltage-clamp mode at a holding potential of -70 mV. IVL (3 and 10 mg/kg) decreased sEPSC frequencies, but did not affect the amplitudes. IVL (10 mg/kg) also decreased the area under the curve of EPSCs evoked by peripheral pinch stimuli to the receptive field. However IVL, superfusion of lidocaine (100 μM) on the spinal surface did not affect sEPSC frequencies or amplitudes. Our results suggest that IVL inhibits excitatory synaptic transmission in spinal dorsal horn neurons, which may be one of the analgesic mechanisms.