Melatonin receptor agonist for the prevention of postoperative delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshikazu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50571212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsせん妄 / メラトニン / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melatonin is a hormone secreted by pineal gland. Melatonin regulates sleep-wake cycle and resets circadian rhythms. Ramelteon is the melatonin receptor 1 (MT1) agonist and used to sleep induction. The aim of our study was to evaluate whether the ramelteon could reduce the incidence of postoperative delirium and improve postoperative quality of recovery. Perioperative ramelteon showed the tendency to reduce the incidence of postoperative delirium, but not statistically significant. Further large randomized controlled trials are needed to assess ramelteon for the prevention of postoperative delirium in elderly patients during perioperative period.