Study on clinical application of a stimulation responsive gene regulation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORII Akihiro  富山大学, 大学病院, 診療助手 (20377279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子発現制御 / プロモーター / 転写因子 / 放射線応答性 / マイクロRNA / 低酸素 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made attempts to improve our radiation responsive gene regulation system. Promoters previously constructed based on published information showed attenuated reactivity in in vivo experiments. Thus, in this study, I constructed promoters based on information about radiation responsive transcription factors actually obtained from irradiated tumor transplanted on mice. Newly obtained promoters showed reactivity to radiation equivalent to previously obtained ones. In addition, I introduced target sequences of a microRNA with tissue-specific expression into our gene of interest under the control of a radiation responsive promoter. The gene was expressed in a radiation regulation manner only in cells without the microRNA. I hope that this system will eventually lead to actual clinical application after steps of improvements.