Anti-inflammatory effect of intravenous injection of adipose-derived regenerative cells using a cystitis rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Yasuhito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70534824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 膀胱 / 炎症 / homing / ラット / ホーミング / 間質性膀胱炎 / 膀胱炎モデル / 過活動膀胱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We injected adipose-derived regenerative cells (ADRCs) via the tail vein using a cystitis rat model. Near-infrared light in vivo imaging showed "homing phenomenon" of ADRCs to the inflamed bladder. Pencil lens charge-coupled device microscopy showed increased microcirculation of the bladder wall in the ADRCs-injected rats. There were no obvious histological changes in the bladder, and a significant decrease of pro-inflammatory cytokines by ELISA. Cystometrogram revealed prolonged intercontraction intervals. Nociceptive behaviors decreased in the ADRCs-injected group. The results of this study indicated the possibility of intravenous injection of ADRCs as a new treatment for interstitial cystitis.