The basic research on gender identity disorder pathogenesis using brain activity area complex analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI HIROAKI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30633747)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性同一性障害 / fMRI / 画像識別試験 / 脳活動領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy men and women each 20 people a performance survey of image identification test using a PC and, to enforce 20 GIDFTM paitients, aggregate the percentage of correct answers and answer speed of image identification in healthy men and women. In terms of revealed significant differences in each group was compared with the GIDFTM group. Group of GIDFTM has been obtained similar results with healthy man despite significant difference was observed and healthy woman, this by the image identification capability of GIDFTM has been obtained the results of those close to the healthy male. Furthermore fMRI same test by 20 people healthy men and women and GID-FTM 9 people under enforcement, have been enforced in GIDMTF 1 people, symmetry subject is small, it was insufficient to statistical verification.