Regeneration of rat corpus cavernosa tissue after transplantation of CD 133+ cells derived from human bone marrow and placement of biodegradable gel sponge sheet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INOUE SHOGO  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (90457177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords勃起不全 / 陰茎再生 / CD133陽性細胞 / アルギン酸ゲルシート / 血液幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective is to develop an easier regenerating technique of corpus cavernosa through transplanting human bone-marrow-derived CD133+ cells. The right corpus cavernosa of nude rats were excised. Alginate gel sheets supplemented with 1x104 CD133+ cells derived from human bone marrow were then placed over the gaps on both sides (CD group). The same experiments were conducted on sham-operated rats, rats with only corpus cavernosa excision (EX group), and rats with alginate gel sheet placed on the injured corpus cavernosa (AL group).
The mean intracavernous pressure/mean arterial pressure of the CD group was significantly higher than that of the EX group. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed venous structures and neuron tissues were regenerated in the CD group. Quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction helped in determining the amounts of mRNA for rat nerve growth factor and rat vascular endothelial growth factor to be significantly higher than those in the AL group.