Molecular target photodynamic therapy against bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Yosuke  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40381868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 紫外線 / PDT / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy(PDT) is an anticancer approach that utilizes a light-absorbing molecule and visible light irradiation. Previously, we reported that ultraviolet A-1(UVA-1) irradiation with Glycoconjugated fullerene (C60-glu) led to the induction of apoptosis in malignant cells but not in normal cells. In this study, we investigated the effects of a novel PDT with only UVA-1 irradiation against bladder cancer cells.Three human bladder cancer cell lines (T24, 5637 and RT4) were used in this study. We analyzed the photocytotoxic effects using the WST-1 assay or flow cytometric analysis. To continue this study in vivo, we implanted tumor cells in BALB/c-nu/nu male mice-, and analyzed tumor growth in mice that recieved or did not receive PDT. We observed a cytotoxic effect and apoptosis induction in all bladder cancer cell lines treated with simple UVA-1 irradiation. We observed a significant photocytotoxic effect and apoptosis . In vivo, PDT suppressed tumor growth.