Copy number variation analysis in mature teratoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshiharu  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70636183)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト卵巣奇形腫 / 単為発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were not able to conduct the morphologic evaluation of the quality and mRNA analysis of the gamete of patients with ovarian teratoma because of lack of ovary and surplus egg specimens in two years.
We got the 30 ovarian teratoma specimens from 18 patients. As exhaustive analysis of the teratoma candidate gene, we conducted copy number variation (CNV) analysis. Deletion or copy number increase more than 3 copies was not found in ovarian teratoma DNA. Almost all copy number variation found in ovarian teratoma is uniparental disomy (UPD), and it seems occur as a result of abnormal meiosis that was a process of the teratoma development. The chromosomes of the teratoma were classified in three types by the ratio of region of UPD. The correlation was not found between these three types and recurrent risk of the ovarian teratoma. However, we reveal the correlation between tumor diameter and UPD type, and it was suggested that UPD was involved in the growth rate of tumor.