ADAR1 induced somatic hypermutation in ovarian endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Nobuhide  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50375763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体細胞突然変異 / 卵巣がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer does occur at higher than expected rates in women with endometriosis. ARID1A and c-myc have high frequent mutations in ovarian clear cell carcinoma. The RNA editor gene ADAR1 is induced by inflammatory ligands and buffers stress response. The ADAR1 gene was overexpressed in endometriosis and ovarian clear cell carinoma cells.Exogenous ADAR1 induced adenosine-targeted DNA mutations in the ARID1A gene and the c-myc gene of wild-type mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) which have γ-H2AX expression.