Project/Area Number |
25861476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (70646463)
Research Collaborator |
ICHIKAWA Mayuko
HOYA Mari
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 不育症 / 妊娠免疫 / CD1d / NKT / 流産 / 抗炎症作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fat-1 mice express ω3 fatty acids have anti -inflammatory effects at a high concentration. Alpha-GalCer (AGC) stimulates Th1 polarity of iNKT cells, whereas OCH Th2 polarity.AGC was injected to pregnant fat-1 mice and pregnant Wild type(WT)mice. The rate of miscarriage at pregnant fat-1 mice was lower than that of pregnant WT mice, and the secretion of IL4 in the splenocyte was higher in fat-1 mice than that in WT mice. AGC and OCH were injected to pregnant WT mice .Additionally, the effect on Th1/Th2 polarity shift was examined by measuring IL4/IFN-G mRNA expression ratio in the splenocytes.The rate of in-utero fetal absorption was significantly lower in OCH administration than that in AGC administration. AGC stimulation up-regulated IFN-G OCH stimulation preferentially induced IL-4 expression rather than IFN-G in the splenocytes, whereas the IL-4 induction after AGC stimulation was weak. Th2 polarity but not Th1 induced by iNKT stimulation is protective against the miscarriage.