Sentinel lymph node laparoscopic biopsy for endometrial cancer using indocyanine green near-infrared fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Eiji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50614773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Objectives】To compare the detection rate of sentinel lymph nodes (SLNs) between indocyanine green(ICG) method and colorimetric method for uterine cancer during laparoscopic surgery. 【Methods】 From 5/2012, We performed 17 cases of laparoscopic Near Infrared NIR fluorescence imaging SLN biopsy. Diluted ICG was injected into the uterine cervix before the surgery. Blue dye was concurrently injected in some cases.【Results】 We used ICG in 17 cases and blue dye was used concurrently in 15 cases. We could identify SLN with bilateral pelvic mapping in 70.5% of the cases using ICG. Looking at the blue dye group, we could identify SLN with bilateral pelvic mapping in 20%. In bilateral SLN biopsy, ICG was significantly superior to blue dye method.【Conclusion】Even though these cases were conducted during the early learning curve stage to perform the procedure, we found laparoscopic NIR fluorescence imaging for SLN to be superior to the blue dye method with low complications.