Serum folate receptor alpha as a biomarker for epithelial ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Akira  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10620841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords葉酸受容体アルファ / 卵巣がん / バイオマーカー / 標的治療 / 予後 / 診断マーカー / コンパニオン診断薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folate receptor alpha (FRA) is a GPI-anchored glycoprotein. High expression of FRA is observed in epithelial malignant tumors, including ovarian cancer. We prospectively investigated the levels of sFRA in patients clinically suspected of having malignant ovarian tumors. A total of 231 patients were analyzed for sFRA as well as tumor expression of FRA by immunohistochemistry. High sFRA was predominantly observed in epithelial ovarian cancer patients, but not in patients with benign or borderline gynecological disease or metastatic ovarian tumors from advanced colorectal cancers. Levels of sFRA was highly correlated to clinical stage, tumor grade and histological type and demonstrated superior accuracy for the detection of ovarian cancer than did serum CA125. Finally, tumor FRA expression status was strongly correlated with sFRA levels. Taken together these data suggest sFRA might be a useful non-invasive serum biomarkers for future clinical trials assessing FRA-targeted therapy.